Educational Institutions

Jewish Community Day School Inc

  • Watertown, MA
  • www.jcdsboston.org

Mission Statement

The mission of JCDS, Boston’s Jewish Community Day School, is to provide a premier education that:
• Nurtures each student’s capacity for intellectual discovery and decision-making within a respectful, pluralist, bilingual Hebrew-English environment.
• Gives our graduates the ability to create their futures informed by Jewish values, texts and culture, and to make a difference in their communities and the world.
• Kindles the flame of lifelong learning in all its constituencies and serves as an inspirational model of innovative, effective and joyful teaching and learning beyond the school.

Our Core Values:

• JCDS’ course of study is rigorous and intentional, yet flexible and personalized. Academic Excellence is built on strong skills, citizenship, and Jewish literacy set in a nurturing and relaxed atmosphere.
• JCDS fosters curiosity, cherishes varied perspectives, engages students and welcomes every family as a partner. JCDS’ Intentional Pluralism embraces families from a broad range of Jewish expression, practice, and belief through our shared traditions, texts, and language.
• In JCDS’ cutting-edge Hebrew instruction program, students experience and learn in both Hebrew and English Throughout the Day in a single, integrated curriculum, which connects our teaching units across disciplines and between Jewish and General studies.
• JCDS is a Joyful Jewish Community that learns and celebrates together in rich, colorful, and meaningful ways. The creative community spirit and school mission go well beyond the walls of JCDS, for events like life cycle celebrations, Shabbat meals, and weekend soccer games.
• At JCDS each child is known by the faculty and administration. A culture of caring teachers, parents, and peers supports the high aspirations of our hard working students. This Whole Child approach leads to students who grow to be the best version of themselves.

Main Programs

  1. Day School
Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Boston, MA area

ruling year

1996

Head of School

Self-reported

Dr. Susie Tanchel

Keywords

Self-reported

Jewish, school, day school, Boston

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Jcds, Boston's Jewish Community Day School

EIN

04-3278141

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Jewish (X30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Day School

Jewish, pluralist, Hebrew intensive Day School; currently have 146 students from k-8.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Other Named Groups

Budget

$4,162,295.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Boston, MA area

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

JEWISH COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Jewish Community Day School Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Head of School

Dr. Susie Tanchel

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sara Riedner Brown

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?