Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Friends of the Paragon Carousel Inc

  • Hull, MA
  • http://www.paragoncarousel.com

Mission Statement

Our mission is to preserve the Carousel at its current location and restore it to its original beauty. We have embarked on a capital campaign to retire the debt incurred in the purchase of the Carousel and insure the financial stability necessary to complete its restoration. The Paragon Carousel will enrich our lives and benefit all our families for generations. Your support, with a gift to the capital campaign, will ensure that the carousel is not just a fond memory.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Located in Hull, Massachusetts, the Paragon Carousel attracts visitors from all over the state, the country and internationally.

ruling year

1996

President

Self-reported

Marie Schleiff

Keywords

Self-reported

Restoration,Carousel,Historic,Horses,Children, Amusement Ride, OilPaintings,Carving, Lights,Antique,BandOrgan,Family,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Paragon Carousel , Ptc #85

EIN

04-3285979

 Number

6112686326

Physical Address

205 Nantasket Ave.

Hull, MA 02045

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Today, the antique Paragon Carousel is the last vestige of Paragon Park and is a lasting reminder of the "Golden Age" of Hull, when the town was teeming with thousands of visitors each day in the summer for decades.

The fundraising efforts for the Carousel continue, as the historic amusement is still encumbered with a substantial mortgage and ever increasing maintenance and operational expenses. Fundraising efforts are always underway to retire the debt, while other fundraising efforts including special events, the seeking of grants and corporate sponsorships, are raised to sustain a restoration fund for the Paragon Carousel.

While operating expenses are usually covered by the ticket price during the summer "riding" season, fundraising is a challenging and ongoing activity for the Board of Directors throughout the year.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Carousel is open from Easter till Halloween, We host Birthday Parties,The Secret Garden Tour, and many fundraising events to off set the operation and restoration costs .

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Located in Hull, Massachusetts, the Paragon Carousel attracts visitors from all over the state, the country and internationally.

Funding Needs

We are in need of funds to reduce and/or pay off our mortgage debt of $390,000. Our ongoing needs to restore the Carousel horses are $10,000 per horse.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Friends of the Paragon Carousel, Inc.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of the Paragon Carousel Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Marie Schleiff

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dennis Zaia

None.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?