Youth Development

JITEGEMEE

  • Somerville, MA
  • www.jitegemee.org

Mission Statement

Jitegemee provides grants and support to enable children to finish public school or complete vocational training.

Main Programs

  1. Elementary, Secondary, and Vocational Education

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

In Machakos, Kenya, Jitegemee provides grants and support to children in the program to enable them to finish public school or complete vocational training.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Farah Stockman

Keywords

Self-reported

education vocational primary secondary children self-sufficiency

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

04-3331805

 Number

2768084069

Also Known As

Jitegemee, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (O12)

Community Improvement, Capacity Building N.E.C. (S99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Former street children are provided shoes, uniforms, and counseling to enable them to change their life-style habits.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Elementary, Secondary, and Vocational Education

Jitegemee provides grants of shoes, uniforms, and books to enable children to attend public school. In addition, Jitegemee gives the children lunch every day and pays school fees. For vocational students, Jitegemee pays attachments for apprenticeships, and provides tools.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$60,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

In Machakos, Kenya, Jitegemee provides grants and support to children in the program to enable them to finish public school or complete vocational training.

Funding Needs

The U.S. Board of Directors works throughout the year to raise the $60,000.00 annual operating costs. In 2009, we are working to raise an additional $150,000.00 for building a facility to house our operations: vocational classes, cooking serving lunch, the office of the Kenyan director.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

JITEGEMEE

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Farah Stockman

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Allyson Black-Foley

No Affiliation

Term: Oct 2012 - Oct 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?