Arts, Culture, and Humanities

28Th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry

  • Attleboro, MA
  • http://www.28thmass.org

Mission Statement

Public education through living history programs, including battle and camp life reenactment. Historic preservation through support of battlefields and monuments. Historical and genealogicial research, particularly pertaining to Irish immigrants who served in the U.S. Civil War.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The 28th Massachusetts has members from the six New England states, New York, Pennsylvania and the Canadian province of Ontario.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Michael Gulla

Keywords

Self-reported

living history, historic preservation, irish culture, u.s. civil war, irish brigade, massachusetts, new england

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

04-3379402

Also Known As

28Th Mass.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Commemorative Events (A84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The recreated 28th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry regiment, a Civil War living history organization and reenactment unit.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The 28th Massachusetts has members from the six New England states, New York, Pennsylvania and the Canadian province of Ontario.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

28Th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Michael Gulla

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David Grace

No Affiliation

Term: Jan 2011 - Jan 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?