Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Thoreau Farm Trust, Inc.

  • Concord, MA
  • http://www.thoreaufarm.org/

Mission Statement

The Trust supports the restoration, maintenance and use of the Thoreau Birthplace Farmhouse and surrounding property (the "Farm"). The Farm will be used to further education about Thoreau, nature, farming and conservation. The Trust will raise the funds needed for appropriate stabilization, restoration and preservation of the Thoreau Farmhouse; manage and maintain restoration of the property; and utilize the home in coordination with other educational and agricultural preservation programs operating on the property.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Lucille Stott

Keywords

Self-reported

historic, preservation, rehabilitation, thoreau, birth, agriculture, education, concord

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

04-3420325

Also Known As

TFT

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Environmental Education and Outdoor Survival Programs (C60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The primary focus of the Trust is a capital campaign which will support the restoration and rehabilitation of the house and build an endowment to ensure long-term stewardship of the property.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THOREAU FARM TRUST INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Thoreau Farm Trust, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Lucille Stott

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?