Educational Institutions

River Valley Charter School Foundation Inc

  • Newburyport, MA
  • www.rivervalleycharter.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the River Valley Charter School is to provide a rigorous academic program based on the Montessori philosophy and rooted in the history, culture, and ecology of the Merrimack River Valley. Students will reach their full potential as scholars and become self-reliant, productive members of society. They will be adept at critical thinking and creative problem solving and will be fully prepared to succeed in future schools, careers, and civic life.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Serving students from Newburyport, Newbury, West Newbury, Amesbury, and Salisbury

ruling year

2000

School Director since 2013

Self-reported

Andy Willemsen

Assistant Director since 2013

Self-reported

Jonnie Lyn Lyn Evans

Keywords

Self-reported

Elementary education, middle school education, Montessori, charter school

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

RVCS

EIN

04-3462020

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Public Montessori elementary and middle school serving 288 children in grades K-8 from Newburyport, Amesbury, Newbury, Salisbury, and West Newbury, in the Merrimack Valley area of Massachusetts.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

Serving students from Newburyport, Newbury, West Newbury, Amesbury, and Salisbury

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

RIVER VALLEY CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

River Valley Charter School Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

School Director

Andy Willemsen

Assistant Director

Jonnie Lyn Lyn Evans

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Gregorio

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?