Education

Cary Memorial Library Foundation, Inc.

  • Lexington, MA
  • www.carylibrary.org/foundation

Mission Statement

The quality of Cary Memorial Library's collections is dependent on the generous gifts of charitable donors. Although Cary Memorial Library receives significant support from municipal sources and state grants, public funds account for only 30% of the annual budget for books and other materials. Fines and fees and income from the Library's endowment make up another 30% of the collections budget. The remaining 40% is provided by charitable donations through the Foundation. This budget modestly meets the needs of maintaining and expanding the collections, and is necessary for the Library to meet state certificiation requirements and qualify for the maximum amount in state aid.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

ROBERT BOUDREAU

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

CMLF

EIN

04-3462996

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation raises funds in response to the needs of Cary Memorial Library, as articulated by the Library Director and Library Trustees. Our first accomplishment was to raise $4.2 million toward the $15 million building renovation completed in 2004. Since the Annual Fund was launched in 2003, over $550,000 has been raised to address the current needs of updating and expanding the collections and supporting new programs. In 2007, the Foundation began to assist the Trustees with stewardship of the Endowment and to raise funds for the Endowment.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Cary Memorial Library Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

ROBERT BOUDREAU

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?