Educational Institutions

The Pi Zeta Fund Inc

  • Worcester, MA
  • www.pizetafund.org

Mission Statement

Charitable giving and educational scholarships.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

While we primarily service the New England area

ruling year

2012

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Devang Shah

Keywords

Self-reported

Fraternity Alumni

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

PZF

EIN

04-3526807

 Number

4424748793

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Alumni Associations (B84)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Events and donations

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Scholarships

Scholarships given twice a year

Category

Student Financial Aid

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

$5,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

While we primarily service the New England area

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Pi Zeta Fund Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Devang Shah

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Devang Shah

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?