Youth Development

URBAN CULINARY FOUNDATION INC, dba KIDS CAN COOK

  • Boston, MA
  • www.kidscancook.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Kids Can Cook was founded in 1998, to address two issues that are both timely and significant: the need for quality tuition-free after-school programs for inner-city children; and the need to promote good nutrition in an era of junk food, fast food and skyrocketing childhood obesity.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2000

Keywords

Self-reported

after school program, culinary arts education, middle school children, kids can cook, cooking,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

KCC

EIN

04-3526840

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Community Service Clubs (O51)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The students of Kids Can Cook engage in hands-on activities taught by professional working chefs, well trained volunteers, and recent program graduates who serve as mentors and peer role models. The program offers classes at three levels: beginning, intermediate and advanced. Classes are small in size to maximize individual attention, assure active participation by all students, and foster cooperation and teamwork. Students learn the fundamentals of cooking such as: how to dice, chop, mix, measure, follow recipes, and plan meals. Each week the students prepare a well-balanced meal to take home to their families.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

URBAN CULINARY FOUNDATION INC, dba KIDS CAN COOK

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?