Education

Stephen M OGrady Foundation Inc

  • Salem, MA
  • http://www.stephenogrady.com

Mission Statement

The Foundation/Corporation was established in the memory of Stephen M. O'Grady, a 30 year old resident of Salem, MA, who was killed by a drunk driver on September 26,1999. The Foundation was created to perpetuate the memory and the spirit of Mr. O'Grady by the encouragement and promotion of education and development of youth through voluntary grants, by scholarships or otherwise to deserving individuals or other non-profit institutions and organizations.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The Stephen M. O'Grady Foundation awards scholarships to Salem, MA Little League and Boys & Girls Club alumni, and donates to youth related causes in the City.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Beth O'Grady

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarship, youth, baseball, little league, drunk driving, boys & girls club, Stephen O'Grady, Salem

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Stephen M. O'Grady Scholarship Foundation

EIN

04-3551816

 Number

2702109297

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

You Can Make An Impact

Better data starts here.

Uh-oh! Looks like this nonprofit hasn’t claimed their profile yet.

GuideStar believes that in-depth and comparable data about organizations can create real change within the nonprofit sector.
We encourage all nonprofit organizations to get involved.

Is this your nonprofit?

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The Stephen M. O'Grady Foundation awards scholarships to Salem, MA Little League and Boys & Girls Club alumni, and donates to youth related causes in the City.

Social Media

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Stephen M OGrady Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Beth O'Grady

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Beth O'Grady

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?