Educational Institutions

Melmark New England Inc

  • Andover, MA
  • www.melmarkne.org

Mission Statement

Melmark New England is a private, not for profit, community-based organization dedicated to improving the lives of children and adolescents with autism and other neurological disorders.
To accomplish this mission, our programs use an interdisciplinary team approach based upon the principles of applied behavior analysis and positive behavioral supports. In close communication with families, Melmark New England, works to develop and enhance the confidence and abilities of these students by providing a safe, motivating, challenging and nurturing environment that is clinically proficient and whose overriding goal is the personal welfare of the students served.

Main Programs

  1. Educational, Clinical and Vocational Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

ruling year

2008

Executive Director

Self-reported

Rita M. Gardner

Keywords

Self-reported

autism, brain injury, ABA

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

MNE

EIN

04-3563345

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Specialized Education Institutions/Schools for Visually or Hearing Impaired, Learning Disabled (B28)

Autism (G84)

Autism (H84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educational, Clinical and Vocational Programs

Melmark New England operates a day school serving 120 students with autism and neurological disorders ages four to twenty-one. We also operate group homes for children, adolescents and adults,serving 42 individuals. We are in the process of developing an adult day habilitation and vocational program for adults on the autism spectrum. .

Category

Special Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MELMARK NEW ENGLAND INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Melmark New England Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Rita M. Gardner

BIO

Ms. Gardner, M.P.H., BCBA has worked in the field of adult and children's services for more than 33 years, establishing more than 50 community-based programs for individuals with an autism spectrum disorder.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Robert Marcus

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?