Educational Institutions

Write Stuff for Kids

  • Clinton, IL

Mission Statement

The mission of the "WRITE Stuff for Kids" is to make available all the required school supplies for those families that are in financial need. Focus: It is the belief that if a child begins their school year with the "WRITE Stuff" then they are better prepared for the eductional process and thus our teachers can focus on education and not worry about supplies. Focus: To ensure that the overwhelming majority of donations/contributions go to the purchase of school supplies and not administartion or overhead costs. Note: As of the 2004-2005 school year the only costs incurred beyond purchasing school supplies have been the Illinois State fee fpr registration, accounting/tax advice/preperation fees and bonding/liability insurance for the Directors.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs Kathleen Frick

Keywords

Self-reported

WRITE Stuff, kids, school

Also Known As

Wsk Inc

EIN

04-3668249

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The "WRITE Stuff for Kids" makes available the required school supplies covering grades K-12 to any and all families and children that meet the financial need requirement. For the school year 2002-2003 the entire required list of school supplies was made available to over 300 students. For 2003-2004 the supplies were made available for 375 students and for the 2004-2005 school year supplies have been made available for over 450 children.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Write Stuff for Kids

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs Kathleen Frick

BIO

Kathleen Frick, Treasurer, is one of the founders of the "WRITE Stuff for Kids". She is a homemaker, mother of three and a vocal advocate for children within the school/educational community.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?