Public, Society Benefit

World War II Airborne Demonstration Team Foundation

  • Frederick, OK
  • www.wwiiadt.org

Mission Statement

The WWII Airborne Demonstration Team Foundation was formed to remember, honor and serve the memory of those men and women who fought and died to preserve America's freedom during WWII, particularly as members of Airborne units of the United States Army. The activities of the Foundation also recognize and honor those who served and survived that conflict. The foundation serves that honorable purpose through the participation of its members in active parachute jumping in the style of the WWII airborne soldier utilizing an aircraft that actually participated in the invasion of Europ in June, 1944. These activities serve to further the memory of their unbending loyalty to the cause of freedom. Further, it is the goal of the Foundation to foster, promote and engage in research of WWII airborne operations and military history and to inform and educate the public through airborne operations demonstrations throughout the United States and Europe.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

COL George Hicks

Keywords

Self-reported

World War II Airborne Operations, Honoring Airborne Paratrooper Veterans, C-47 Dakota

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

WW II ADT

EIN

04-3679356

 Number

6449494342

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The WWII Airborne Demonstration Team Foundation honors and serves the memory of those men and women who fought and died to preserve America's freedom during WWII through the participation of its members in active parachute jumping in the style of the WWII airborne soldier. Our troopers utilize an aircraft that actually participated in the liberation of Europe in 1944. These activities serve to further the memory of our veterans and their unbending loyalty to the cause of freedom. Further, the Foundation promotes and is engaged in research of WWII airborne operations and military history and educates the public through airborne operations demonstrations throughout the United States. The organization also engages veterans at all lveles through its Legacy Program and cooperates with schools and veterans organizations to focus attention on veterans affairs.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

World War II Airborne Demonstration Team Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

COL George Hicks

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?