Health—General & Rehabilitative

Greater Bucky Open, Inc.

  • Cross Plains, WI
  • www.greaterbuckyopen.com

Mission Statement

The Greater Bucky Open Family Lounge is located in the hematology/oncology section of the Children's hospital. Provides computers, programs, entertainment along with a valuable and needed food program so that patients families may remain bedside with their loved ones. Also support the needs of the Bucky Badger student mascot program with money that goes towards their uniforms, travel and scholarship donation.

Main Programs

  1. Children's Hospital Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Serves the State of Wisconsin as patients come from all over the state to receive treatment at the American Family Children's Hospital.

ruling year

2002

Keywords

Self-reported

children, hospital, students

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

04-3697080

 Number

0146324110

Also Known As

GBO

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Hospitals and Primary Medical Care Facilities (E20)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Hospitals and Primary Medical Care Facilities (E20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Children's Hospital Program

The main fundraising activity is our annual golf outing and auction. Most of the money, 80-90%, goes towards the hospital needs and 10-20% goes towards the student mascot program. We also make an annual trip to the hospital with Bucky and friends to bring donated toys to the kids.

Specifically, the GBO funds our own GBO Family Lounge area with TV, computers, and a place for families and patents to relax away from the hospital room.  Also, the GBO funds the family food program which provides meals for families so they may remain near their children in the hospital.   Budget is $20,000 a year.

Category

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$20,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wisconsin

Serves the State of Wisconsin as patients come from all over the state to receive treatment at the American Family Children's Hospital.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Greater Bucky Open, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?