Youth Development

Zete Kids USA

  • Cleveland, OH
  • http://www.zetekids.org

Mission Statement

Zete Kids provides tools and services to help people that want to become more involved in philanthropy.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

USA, Canada, UK

ruling year

2014

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Tim Kennedy

Keywords

Self-reported

children, youth, philanthropy, event

Also Known As

ZKUSA

EIN

04-3717014

 Number

3797512640

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (O12)

Boy Scouts (O41)

Youth Community Service Clubs (O51)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Web Toolkits: The website provides detailed instructions and collateral to run a golf outing and a Qdoba Relay. Chapter Help: We can arrange volunteers from one chapter to visit another, and help them establish a charitable Zete Kids program. Silent and Web Auctions: Raises money to augment the funds raised by the volunteers. ZeteScouts: We are a pre-approved volunteer service organization to the Boy Scouts of America.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

USA, Canada, UK

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Zete Kids USA

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Tim Kennedy

BIO

Senior Business Consultant, Metropolitan Economic Development Association Past Executive Director, Zeta Psi Educational Foundation

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David Loomis

No Affiliation

Term: Aug 2009 - Aug 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?