Housing, Shelter

Homeless Aid Program Inc

  • Charlotte, NC
  • www.homelessaidprogram.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The main goal of this organization is to put a realistic end to homelessness. Our mission is to take the homeless off the streets(literary) and to go above and beyond to prevent individuals and families from being homeless.

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Begining our services in North Carolina in the following counties: Mecklenburg, Gaston, Lincoln, Union, and Cabarrus

ruling year

2010

Principal Officer since 2004

Self-reported

Mr. Germaine Thomas Stewart

Keywords

Self-reported

Homeless, Assistance, Opportunity, Programs, Boarding, Shelter

Also Known As

Homeless Aid Program, Inc.

EIN

04-3751218

 Number

7144550420

Physical Address

210 Dawn Circle

Charlotte, NC 28213

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Temporary Shelter For the Homeless (L41)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (L12)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Once this organization is fully operational. We will transition a homeless individual from being homeless to having their own residence, and source of income and transportation within a 3 month time period.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Services include:Food Giveaway/Spiritual Encouragement/Counseling Services/Employment Assistance/Financial Training/Boarding House. All services benefit the purpose of changing a homeless persons way of life, which is living on the streets

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Begining our services in North Carolina in the following counties: Mecklenburg, Gaston, Lincoln, Union, and Cabarrus

Funding Needs

Funds to become fully operational to complete our goal of tranistioning a homeless individual within a 3 month time frame.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Homeless Aid Program Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Germaine Thomas Stewart

BIO

Germaine Stewart is a professional accountant with the desire to end homelessness. The desire comes from personal experience, and the determination that he has.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Germaine Thomas Stewart

No Affiliation

Term: Mar 2004 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?