Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Lend-a-Hand Inc

  • Lafayette, LA
  • www.theadvertiser.com/ads/nie

Mission Statement

To provide educational opportunities for teachers and students in order to increase literacy and to create an awareness and appreciation of the historical role and importance of a free press in grade school and high school children.

ruling year

1979

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Judy Broussard

Keywords

Self-reported

Literacy, newspapers in education, education, newspapers,

EIN

04-3751507

Also Known As

Pil Aka Partners in Literacy Project

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (S12)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Printing, Publishing (A33)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Adopt-A-Class program- helps link teachers who need funding to use classroom newspapers with funding from sponsors who are able to provide such funding. VITA/PiL Literacy Training- At VITA training classes, Judy Broussard, PIL Literacy Coordinator, explains to VITA tutors how to incorporate newspapers in their program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lend-a-Hand Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Judy Broussard

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?