Recreation, Sports, Leisure, Athletics

Meridian Epicenter

  • Azle, TX
  • www.themeridianepicenter.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The mission of The Meridian Epicenter is to create a environmentally friendly Opportunity Center, to encourage individuals of all ages to develop their full creative and healthy potentials, through visual and performing arts, intramural-recreational sports, education, physical conditioning, and to promote economic growth in our community.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs Cherry Lynn

Keywords

Self-reported

Arts, intramural/rec. sports, education, young, older, all ages, enviornmental

EIN

04-3811995

Also Known As

M.E.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Physical Fitness/Community Recreational Facilities (N30)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Performing Arts (A60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Meridian Epicenter will provide various sports related programs including, swimming basketball, volleyball, excercize equipment, educational programs(working with out schools to provide the spaces and help needed for programs they do not have the resources right now to provide, physcial conditioning, (to incorporate our facility to help local hospitals extend some physical therapy needs for patients) intergenerational programs and (volunteers). Auditorium: theatrical and performing arts, special events, this will also help stimulate economy within our communities

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Meridian Epicenter

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs Cherry Lynn

BIO

Cherry Lynn has spent over 25 years volunteering and working in the non profit sector, and she has a degree in Business tech. She feels this center will reach many of the needs that is facing our community.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?