Educational Institutions

Junior Achievement of Rhode Island

  • Warwick, RI
  • www.jarhodeisland.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Junior Achievement is to inspire and prepare young people to succeed in a global economy.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. JA Programs in Work Readiness, Financial Literacy, Entrepreneurship
Service Areas

Self-reported

Rhode Island

Junior Achievement's K - 12 programs are available throughout the entire state of Rhode Island.

ruling year

1994

President since 2007

Self-reported

Mr. Lee Lewis

Keywords

Self-reported

education, business, enterprise

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Junior Achievement/JA

EIN

05-0263443

 Number

5101485720

Physical Address

57 Greene Street

Warwick, RI 02886

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Through age-appropriate curricula, Junior Achievement programs begin at the elementary school level, teaching children how they can impact the world around them as individuals, workers and consumers. Junior Achievement programs continue through the middle and high school grades, preparing students for future economic and workforce issues they'll face.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

JA Programs in Work Readiness, Financial Literacy, Entrepreneurship

To help students learn the economic fundamentals so important to their future, Junior Achievement’s elementary, middle school, and high school programs offer students a solid foundation in workforce readiness, financial literacy and entrepreneurship skills.

Through JA’s age-appropriate experiential and student-centered learning curricula, students gain a variety of skills and concepts that help them understand the economics of life and inspire and prepare them to succeed in a global economy. Download our K-12 Programs Brochure.

The strength of Junior Achievement is that through its partnership with business and educators, the programming uses hands-on experiences and a sophisticated approach to learning. Junior Achievement’s kindergarten through twelfth-grade programs integrates quality economic education materials with the real-life experiences of volunteers who make education and economics relevant.

With the support of positive adult role models who volunteer their time, Junior Achievement enables young consumers to understand business, citizenship, economics, entrepreneurship, ethics/character, financial literacy, and work readiness.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$547,741

Service Areas

Self-reported

Rhode Island

Junior Achievement's K - 12 programs are available throughout the entire state of Rhode Island.

Social Media

Videos

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF RHODE ISLAND INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Junior Achievement of Rhode Island

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Mr. Lee Lewis

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Kevin Tracy

Bank of America

Term: July 2016 - June 2018

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?