Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Heritage Harbor Museum

  • Providence, RI
  • www.heritageharbor.org

Mission Statement

Heritage Harbor Museum: Sharing and Celebrating our Cultural Heritages. Our mission is to tell Rhode Island history with the voices and from the perspectives of the diverse cultures who populate the State. Together we will celebrate our times and traditions, share our wisdom and knowledge, highlight our intersecting stories, and join as collaborators to advance knowledge, foster tolerance, enhance understanding, and extol human dignity.

ruling year

1981

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Greg Coenen

Keywords

Self-reported

history, culture, education, diversity, Smithsonian affiliate, tolerance, economic development,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

05-0384641

Also Known As

HHM

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Heritage Harbor is a new statewide multifaceted and multicultural history museum, educational center, and heritage cultural tourism destination in the making. It will feature exhibits on the cultural heritage of Rhode Island, its history, and its impact on the American nation; a dedicated gallery featuring artifacts and traveling exhibitions borrowed through the Museum's affiliation with the Smithsonian Institution; and a variety of special events and programs from festivals to lecture series. Heritage Harbor is unique in the museum world for joining a wide variety cultures where their stories will be told in an interwoven manner. Heritage Harbor Museum will also be a state-of-the-art participatory residential and distance life-long learning center that will engage visitors to make the past interesting and relevant. As such, students will be engaged by museum and school educators who will use curriculum-based lessons embedded in the exhibitry and programming to stimulate their critical thinking skills.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HERITAGE HARBOR CORPORATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Heritage Harbor Museum

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Greg Coenen

BIO

Mr. Coenen, Interim Director, has over 30 years of strategic planning and economic development experience with attractions, museums, and tourism. He is skilled in developing strategies, building private-public partnerships and developing resources to design, develop and execute projects. Mr. Coenen has years of experience working with federal, state, and municipal governments, businesses, and non-profit organizations. He is intimately familiar with the Heritage Harbor Museum project having been engaged as consultant throughout the Museum's planning and development phases.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?