Environmental Quality Protection, Beautification

The Rose Island Lighthouse Foundation, Inc.

  • Newport, RI
  • www.roseisland.org

Mission Statement

To preserve the historic and environmental integrity of Rose Island, to maintain and operate its Lighthouse and to provide education and public access for all people.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Lighthouse Educaton
Service Areas

Self-reported

Rhode Island

Newport County Rhode Island and surrounding communities.

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

David W. McCurdy

Keywords

Self-reported

lighthouse, restoration, preservation, environment, education, conservation, wildlife, historic preservation, environmental education,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

05-0416357

Physical Address

365 Thames Street

Newport, RI 02840

Also Known As

RILF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Environmental Education and Outdoor Survival Programs (C60)

History Museums (A54)

Bird Sanctuary/Preserve (D32)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our education program includes school field trips to the lighthouse as well as having people stay overnight to learn about conservation principles and the resourcefulness needed for old-fashioned light-housekeeping -- lessons that will serve visitors (young and old) well into the future.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Lighthouse Educaton

To educate adults and children about lighthouse keepers lifestyles and conservation.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$30,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Rhode Island

Newport County Rhode Island and surrounding communities.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ROSE ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Rose Island Lighthouse Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

David W. McCurdy

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Frank Karpowicz

none

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?