Educational Institutions

Adom Partnership International

  • Davis, CA
  • www.adompartnership.org

Mission Statement

Adom means "grace" in the Akan language of Ghana. The vision of the Adom Partnership International is to create services to meet the physical and spiritual needs of Ghanaians in impoverished village areas through a network of programs encompassing education, healthcare, and economic development. These programs create jobs for local people who will be employed by the projects, from school teachers and healthcare professionals to drivers, cooks and maintenance people. Ultimately, the Partnership's aim is not only to provide for basic needs, but to equip and empower people to break the poverty cycle they are now trapped in. The goal is a permanent improvement of life for individuals and families. But Adom Partnership is not just a one-way street, giving of our financial wealth to support those in need in Ghana. We in the West have much to gain from the partnership with our friends in Ghana. We are committed to having teams of students and adults from America visit Ghana, experiencing the Ghanaian culture that is full of joy, celebration, and a willingness to share the good and bad of life together in community. In addition, it is our great honor to host Rev. Dr. Joseph Mante, the founder and director of Adom, during his teaching and preaching visits to the States. The Adom Partnership is: Africans ministering to Africans. The founders and directors, Rev. Dr. Joseph and Florence Mante, are Ghanaians who minister with the Presbyterian Church of Ghana. Rev. Dr. Mante has pastored 19 village churches throughout the Ashanti region and serves as dean of Trinity Theological Seminary in Accra, Ghana. Seeking to be self-supporting. Adom's goal is to start various kinds of businesses that will serve the local community, create jobs, and produce revenue to fund the school and other future services such as a health clinic and farms. Donations and the child sponsorship program serve only to get the initial school and its students established until it can become fully self-supporting. Meeting both physical and spiritual needs. Adom provides education, food, health care and many other fundamental human needs. But we believe that the most fundamental need is to receive God's love, so the Adom Partnership seeks to be a witness of Jesus' love and desire for relationship with every human.

Main Programs

  1. Child Sponsorship

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Ghana, West Africa

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Thomas Stricklin

Keywords

Self-reported

child, children, sponsorship, africa, poverty, education, ghana

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

API

EIN

05-0539862

 Number

6940045279

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

International Development, Relief Services (Q30)

Christian (X20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Child Sponsorship

Child sponsorship program Grant program

Category

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Ghana, West Africa

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Adom Partnership International

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Thomas Stricklin

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Thomas Stricklin

No afffiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?