Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Dream Out Loud Productions

  • Los Angeles, CA
  • www.DOLFILMS.org

Mission Statement

The Orphan Bracelet Campaign emerged after making of documentary film, Angels in the Dust. The film?s director, Louise Hogarth, directly experienced the poverty; unemployment and heartbreak of HIV/AIDS affected women and orphaned children in South Africa. The Campaign is both a public awareness and revenue generating project that helps women affected by HIV/AIDS and children orphaned by this epidemic. It is estimated that only two years from now in 2010, twenty-five million children will be orphaned around the world, their parents succumbing to the AIDS epidemic. This growing number of orphans is overwhelming local communities, churches and hospitals in Africa and around the world. There are one million AIDS orphans in South Africa. These children need our help, as do the women infected by HIV/AIDS who are struggling in poverty to take care of themselves and their children.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

LOUISE HOGARTH

Keywords

Self-reported

sustainable development, Orphan bracelets, HIV/AIDS prevention, solution based documentaries, Angels In the Dust, Ubuntu Bracelets, charity bracelets

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

D.O.L.

EIN

05-0581165

 Number

6262493834

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Film, Video (A31)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Orphan Bracelet Campaign (OBC) is one local community answer to these problems. OBC provides employment to 80 woman crafters, living with HIV/AIDS in the Eastern Cape of South Africa. One of the hardest hit areas with a 70% unemployment rate and thousands of orphaned children.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DREAM OUT LOUD PRODUCTIONS
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Dream Out Loud Productions

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

LOUISE HOGARTH

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?