Religion, Spiritual Development

The Brown Hillel Foundation

  • Providence, RI
  • www.brownrisd.hillel.org

Mission Statement

Hillel actively seeks to engage uninvolved Jewish students on their own terms: to provide them with opportunities to create and participate in Jewish activities that are meaningful and appealing to them. Students are empowered to take responsibility for their Jewish identity, whether they wish to participate in a community service project, express themselves artistically, participate in a social event, engage in informal Jewish learning, or attend religious services. Any student may participate in Hillel - no membership is required. Hillel is committed to a pluralistic vision of Judaism that embraces all movements.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Rhode Island

Providence, RI - College Hill

ruling year

1966

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Marshall Einhorn

Keywords

Self-reported

Hillel Brown RISD Jewish Providence

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Brown RISD Hillel

EIN

05-6019146

 Number

2540188544

Physical Address

80 Brown Street

Providence, RI 02906

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Jewish (X30)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

It is estimated that 80 percent of college-age Jews - approximately 400,000 individuals - attend some form of institution of higher education. The Jewish community believes that the college years offer the last opportunity to provide Jewish content to young people before they disperse to the working world. Most of these young people know little of their Jewish heritage. Hillel provides Jewish content at a time when young people are searching for meaning in their lives and are in danger of assimilating into the community around them.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Rhode Island

Providence, RI - College Hill

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BROWN HILLEL FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Brown Hillel Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Marshall Einhorn

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Elise Meyer

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?