Arts, Culture, and Humanities

New London County Historical Society Inc

  • New London, CT
  • www.newlondonhistory.org

Mission Statement

The Mission of the New London County Historical Society is to inspire residents and visitors to appreciate the past and draw upon Southeastern Connecticut's rich heritage as a key to understanding the present and planning for the future.

ruling year

1934

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Edward Baker

Keywords

Self-reported

New London County history, Southeast Connecticut

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

NLCHS

EIN

06-0646753

 Number

1467804260

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

In 1907, the Society purchased the historic Shaw Mansion in New London to use as its headquarters and to house its collection. With its early beginnings, and the connections of the Shaw family to the Revolutionary War, the Historical Society preserves a rich collection with excellent resources regarding Revolutionary war privateering, the growth of whaling and sealing out of New London, family genealogies and county-wide graveyard records, the early industrialization of the 20th century, and one of the largest collections of newspapers in Connecticut. Programs for members and visitors include on-going exhibits; monthly lectures; bi-monthly newsletters; historic bus tours of the county; Shaw Mansion tours, including tours for families, such as the "Revolutionary War Privateer" tour; and the "New London Time Machine," a history club for middle school-aged children. The research library is frequently visited by historians and genealogists, and the Society is the publisher of a number of books and pamphlets on historical subjects. Shaw Mansion tours connect visitors to the stories of Connecticut's Naval Office during the Revolutionary War - a time when privateers working out of Thames River ports were attacking and seizing British shipping on Long Island Sound; and to the story of Benedict Arnold who came in 1781 with 1600 British troops to punish New London for their success at privateering, targeting the Shaw Mansion as he ordered his troops to burn the city. The stories of communities that get their life-blood from their proximity to the sea are available through wonderful primary-source documents, diaries, journals, log books and account books.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEW LONDON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New London County Historical Society Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Edward Baker

BIO

Edward Baker received a BA in History and a MS in Recreation and Parks and has worked in history museums for more than twenty-five years. Prior to coming to New London he was Associate Director of Museum Education and Interpretation at Mystic Seaport; before that he worked for Hancock Shaker Village, and the Norlands Living History Center. He has been active in the Association for Living History, Farm and Agricultural Museums, receiving their highest honor, the Schlebecker Award, recognizing service to the field. He has a broad background in American history, with special interests in maritime history, agricultural history, and the history of Shakers and Quakers.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?