Educational Institutions

PTA Connecticut Congress

  • Hartford, CT
  • www.noah-webster.org

Mission Statement

The Noah Webster Microsociety Magnet School PTA provides funding for teacher initiatives that are not budgeted. When budget shortfalls occur we assist in paying for field trips, buses and materials that the teachers receive through applying for our mini-grants. We have monthly meetings to educate parents on issues that they bring to our attention. During those meetings we provided dinner to the participants. We provide after school activities for our Noah Webster families that are both educational and fun. We have had Reading Night, Math Night, Parent-Teacher Basketball Games and our big event is a June Fair that occurs on the first Saturday of June that is held on site during the day and allows the community to participate in family-fun activities. We are also the main fundraiser for our school. We assist upper grades in providing funding for educational, overnight trips.

ruling year

1955

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Rich Webster

Keywords

Self-reported

children, elementary school

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2003.
Register now

EIN

06-0993877

Also Known As

NWMMS PTA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Noah Webster Microsociety Magnet School PTA provides funding for teacher initiatives that are not budgeted. Each teacher requests one $150 grant per school year and we have 45 teachers who apply. When budget shortfalls occur we assist in paying for field trips, buses and materials that the teachers receive through applying for our mini-grants. We have monthly meetings that bring together about 35 parents in which the PTA educates them on issues that they bring to our attention. During those meetings we provided dinner to the participants which costs approximately $200 per meeting. We provide after school activities for our Noah Webster families that are both educational and fun. We have had Reading Night ($250), Math Night ($400), Parent-Teacher Basketball Games ($150) and our big event is a June Fair ($900) that occurs on the first Saturday of June that is held on site during the day and allows the community to participate in family-fun activities. We are also the main fundraiser for our school. We assist upper grades in providing funding for educational, overnight trips. This year's projected budget for overnight trips is $14,000

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2003
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PTA Connecticut Congress

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2003
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rich Webster

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?