Educational Institutions

ABC In Darien, Inc.

  • Darien, CT
  • http://www.abcdarien.com

Mission Statement

Our mission is to substantially increase the number of well-educated young women of color who are capable of assuming positions of responsibility and leadership in American society.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

tri state area (NJ/NY/CT)

ruling year

1981

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Ron Hammer

Co Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Jane Yezzi

Keywords

Self-reported

academic, education, female, minority, educational opportunities, ABC, educational enrichment, Darien, Fairfield County

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Darien ABC

EIN

06-1030004

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

While part of the national A Better Chance program, A Better Chance in Darien is entirely responsible for all costs incurred for housing and feeding our seven ABC scholars and supporting their academic and extracurricular activities with tutors, resident directors, a counselors, cooks, host families and related resources. Our current year?s budget (fiscal year ending August 31, 2009) is $150,000.00 and is entirely supported by donations from local residents and friends through an annual fundraising mailing in the fall

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

tri state area (NJ/NY/CT)

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

A BETTER CHANCE IN DARIEN INC
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

ABC In Darien, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ron Hammer

Co Principal Officer

Jane Yezzi

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ronald Hammer

No Affiliation

Term: June 2009 - June 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?