Educational Institutions

Literacy Volunteers of America, Inc.

  • Danbury, CT
  • www.lvaschool.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to enable a diverse population to improve their English language and other academic skills needed to realize their full potential as successful community members.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Reach for the Stars
Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

We serve the greater Danbury CT  Area of Northern Fairfield County, Connecticut.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Thomas Pinkham

Keywords

Self-reported

Adult education, English as a Second Language, Academic Preparation, Pre-college study

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

LVA School

EIN

06-1104190

 Number

7816123837

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Our graduates are attending universities, buying/starting businesses and entering/resuming professions. 
In the coming year we will extend more learning opportunities to a larger community through the use of internet-based lessons.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

As a non-profit volunteer organization, we are student-driven and committed to continuously improving the quality of our services to help students become independent readers, writers, and speakers of English.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Reach for the Stars

This is an academic program for non-native English speakers that provides the solid academic and English language foundation required for success at higher education and business.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Hispanics

Budget

$200,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

We serve the greater Danbury CT  Area of Northern Fairfield County, Connecticut.

Funding Needs

We are embarking on our "Learning for the 21st Century" program to extend our "Stars" program to a wider audience, and make it even more available than it currently is.  To do so will require thousands of dollars, in hardware, software and expertise.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LVA SCHOOL, INCORPORATED
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Literacy Volunteers of America, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Thomas Pinkham

BIO

Mr. Pinkham has a degree in Social Sciences, with a major in Anthropology and graduate credits in American Studies.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Our approach to learning is unique.  It is individually focused, within the context of the small learning groubut extra help is available to ensure success."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Gregg Brauneisen

Attorney, Collins,Hannafin

Term: July 2011 - June 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?