Educational Institutions

Future Problem Solving Program of CT, Inc.

  • Wallingford, CT
  • www.fpspofct.org

Mission Statement

The mission of FPSPofCT is to prepare Connecticut’s students for the future by teaching them essential problem solving skills. The challenging materials of the Future Problem Solving Program are designed to help students learn how to think, not what to think. Future Problem Solving motivates and assists students to develop an active interest in the future, improve written and oral communication skills, work cooperatively, develop research skills while learning about complex social and scientific issues, and think creatively, critically and analytically.

Main Programs

  1. FPSPofCT

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Nancy Wogman

Keywords

Self-reported

education, gifted education, problem solving, children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

FPSPofCT, Inc.

EIN

06-1393788

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Youth Community Service Clubs (O51)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

FPSPofCT

FPSPofCT is an affiliate of the International Future Problem Solving Program and runs programs designed to meet the needs of Connecticut's students. Programs include future problem solving, community problem solving, scenario writing and action-based problem solving. Participation is open to students in Connecticut in grades 4-12. We sponsor a statewide competition each year and invite winners of our conference to represent Connecticut in the International Competition.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Future Problem Solving Program of CT, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Nancy Wogman

BIO

Nancy Wogman is FPSPofCT's Affiliate Director of Administration.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?