Educational Institutions

Norwalk Education Foundation Inc

  • Norwalk, CT
  • www.norwalkeducation.org

Mission Statement

The Norwalk Education Foundation is an independent organization whose mission is to support excellence and innovation in Norwalk Public Schools.

Main Programs

  1. Teacher Excellence
  2. Classroom Excellence
  3. Education Advocacy
  4. College/Career Readiness
Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

Norwalk Public Schools, Connecticut

ruling year

1998

Executive Director

Self-reported

Ms. Gloria Tenofsky

Keywords

Self-reported

education, classroom innovation, teacher training, student achievement, education advocacy, community engagement

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

NEF

EIN

06-1498087

 Number

3436488200

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Opening Doors for Norwalk's Children

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Teacher Excellence

TechSmart Teachers provides teachers with professional development in the form of free technology classes for CEU credit. Over 860 teachers have attended. 23 Technology Liaisons in 19 schools coordinate and participate in the advancement, fluid maintenance, and integration of technology in the district, resolving 66% of technology issues reported to them in their school buildings.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Program 2

Classroom Excellence

Classroom Excellence Grants awards teachers up to $2,000 for innovative, replicable, and sustainable classroom projects. Over $92,000 has been disbursed to teachers impacting 22,000 students.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

Program 3

Education Advocacy

NEF focuses on educating parents and taxpayers on education issues for increased community engagement in Norwalk schools through multiple communication channels.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Program 4

College/Career Readiness

Not available

Category

Children & Youth (0-19 years)

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

Norwalk Public Schools, Connecticut

Social Media

Affiliations + Memberships

Afterschool Alliance

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NORWALK EDUCATION FOUNDATION, INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Norwalk Education Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Gloria Tenofsky

BIO

Gloria has been the Executive Director of the Norwalk Education Foundation since July 2012. Before then she was the Co-Chair of the Board and the Community Relations Director for an online publisher of community news sites.

Gloria's has been involved in Norwalk Public Schools for over 15 years and has served as PTO President of Columbus Magnet, Nathan Hale Middle School and Norwalk High School.

She earned her B.S. at Syracuse University and her MBA at Columbia University's Graduate School of Business.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Elizabeth Reid

Government

Term: Jan 2014 - Dec 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?