Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Net Family News, Inc.

  • San Jose, CA
  • http://www.netfamilynews.org

Mission Statement

Net Family News aims to keep parents and educators informed about all aspects of kids and technology, based on the premise that there's no better assurance of children's constructive use of technology than informed, engaged parenting and caregiving.

Main Programs

  1. ConnectSafely.org
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Net Family News reaches readers and subscribers in more than 50 countries.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer since 1999

Self-reported

Mrs. Anne Collier

Keywords

Self-reported

parents,Internet,Web,online kids,newsletter,constructive use of the Web,online safety

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

06-1550399

 Number

3300545025

Also Known As

Tech Parenting Group

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Media, Communications Organizations (A30)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ConnectSafely.org

ConnectSafely.org is a Silicon Valley, Calif.-based nonprofit organization dedicated to educating users of connected technology about safety, privacy and security in social media. Here you’ll find research-based safety tips, parents’ guidebooks, advice, news and commentary on all aspects of tech use and policy.

We are the U.S. host of Safer Internet Day, a global celebration that takes place on the second Tuesday of each February, and founders of the One Good Thing campaign to surface and celebrate the many ways people of all ages and cultures use connected technology to make the world a better place.

Category

Media & Communications

Population(s) Served

Adults

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Net Family News reaches readers and subscribers in more than 50 countries.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NET FAMILY NEWS INC DBA TECH PARENTING GROUP
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Net Family News, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Anne Collier

BIO

Anne Collier is founder, president and editorial director of Net Family News, Inc. She is a writer and journalist who has worked in the news media since 1980 - in print, radio, television, and on the Web. In 1996 she helped launch the Christian Science Monitor's Web site. Since then Anne has worked at the intersection of journalism, advocacy, and the Internet, serving as an editorial and information-design consultant to nonprofit organizations. In January '99 she launched Net Family News.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Anne Collier

Net Family News, Inc.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?