Youth Development

Soul Foundation

  • Columbus, OH

Mission Statement

We provide service and direction to youth and families.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Jesse Hines

Also Known As

S.O.U.L

EIN

06-1648389

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Community Service Clubs (O51)

Management & Technical Assistance (O02)

Delinquency Prevention (I21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Education- Tutoring Mentoring- Life skills development

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Soul Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jesse Hines

BIO

S.O.U.L. Foundation, Columbus, Ohio Founder/Executive Director -The Executive Director provides leadership, direction, and support to the board of directors in developing organizational goals, setting strategic direction, and ensuring the organization meet its Mission. Incumbent has direct responsibility for all operations of the organization. Manage financial resources, including developing and monitoring annual budget -Develop and maintain positive public relations & awareness using the media and marketing campaigns. Establish health & wellness initiative for at risk youth. Develop life management programs to promote healthy lifestyles. Enhance employment mentoring and internships for high school and college students. Provide tutoring to maximize the education of students.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?