Educational Institutions

Hillel the Foundation for Jewish Campus Life

  • West Hartford, CT
  • http://www.hartfordhillel.org

This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Hillel's mission is
to enrich the lives of Jewish undergraduate and graduate students so
that they may enrich the Jewish people and the world. Hillel student
leaders, professionals and lay leaders are dedicated to creating a
pluralistic, welcoming and inclusive environment for Jewish college
students, where they are encouraged to grow intellectually, spiritually
and socially. Hillel helps students find a balance in being
distinctively Jewish and universally human by encouraging them to pursue
tzedek (social justice), tikkun olam (repairing the world) and Jewish
learning, and to support Israel and global Jewish peoplehood. Hillel is
committed to excellence, innovation, accountability and results.

Main Programs

  1. General
Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

The Hartford Hillel Foundation serves the students of the University of Hartford, a private university located in West Hartford, CT.

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Katie Roy

Keywords

Self-reported

West Hartford, Hillel, University of Hartford, Hartford Hillel

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

Hartford Hillel Foundation, Hillel at the University of Hartford, West Hartford Jewish Center

EIN

06-6068500

Physical Address

200 Bloomfield Avenue

West Hartford, CT 06117

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Jewish (X30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

General

Hartford Hillel provides a variety of social, educational, cultural and religious programs to the students of the University of Hartford. Program include: Shabbat services & dinner, High Holiday Services, Promakkah, Passover Seder, Alternative Spring Break trips, participation in Taglit-Birthright Israel, Israel education, student leadership development and Tzedakah projects.

Category

Religion

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Budget

$30,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Connecticut

The Hartford Hillel Foundation serves the students of the University of Hartford, a private university located in West Hartford, CT.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HILLEL THE FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMPUS LIFE WEST HARTFORD JEWISH CENTER
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hillel the Foundation for Jewish Campus Life

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Katie Roy

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Harris Simons

Simons Real Estate Group

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?