Educational Institutions

United Lubavitcher Yeshivoth

  • Brooklyn,, NY
  • www.unitedlubavitchyeshiva.org

Mission Statement

To educate all Jewish children to the highest levels of both religious and secular studies in a non-judgemental environment, thereby enabling them to grow to become productive citizens with impeccable standards of moral and ethical values as taught by Jewish law.

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

We cater to basically allĀ  of Brooklyn, New York

ruling year

1954

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rabbi Sholem Ber Gorodetsky

Keywords

Self-reported

Religious, educational, disadvantaged,economically challenged,

EIN

11-1797198

 Number

5528517572

Also Known As

U.L.Y.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Boys Clubs (O21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a religious organization.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Lubavitcher Yeshiva founded in the United States by the previous Lubavitcher Rebbe in 1940 provides a well rounded secular and Hebrew education for thousands of students.Graduates are encouraged to settle throughout the world and establish "Chabad Houses" where they can provide economic and social assistance as well as spiritual guidance to young and old, male and female, Jew and Gentile alike.At the present time more than two thousand graduates have settled in various parts of the globe from Africa to Alaska, Norway to New Zealand and have flourishing and successful Chabad Houses implementing the essence of the Lubavitcher movement.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The United Lubavitcher Yeshiva educates hundreds of students every year through basic programs in Jewish language, history,philosophy,law,and many more tenets of the Jewish faith. The secular program brought these same children to the correct grade level they should be on through many diversified programs such as spelling bees science fairs and other contests.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

We cater to basically allĀ  of Brooklyn, New York

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

United Lubavitcher Yeshivoth

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rabbi Sholem Ber Gorodetsky

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sholom Ber Gorodetsky

no affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?