Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Wyckoff House & Association Inc

  • Brooklyn, NY
  • www.wyckoffmuseum.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Wyckoff House Museum is to preserve New York City's oldest known building and bridge cultural gaps in an under-served community by connecting our audience with the enduring themes of immigration and sustainability.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. School Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

New York City

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Melissa Branfman

Keywords

Self-reported

education, sustainability, immigration

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Wha; Wyckoff Farmhouse; Wyckoff House Museum

EIN

11-2615053

 Number

5428224846

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Children's Museums (A52)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

On-site School Visit Program serving over 5,000 schoolchildren annually. Year-round calendar of free public events. Wyckoff Farmhouse Community Demonstration Garden, a community center for sustainable living. Compilation and publication of the Wyckoff family genealogy. Publication of an annual Bulletin (continuously since 1937) and quarterly Newsletter.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

School Programs

The Wyckoff House Museum’s long-running school program, connecting the themes of immigration and sustainability from colonial America to the present, is one of the most successful and sought after field trips in NYC.

Category

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Immigrants/Newcomers/Refugees

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

New York City

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE WYCKOFF HOUSE & ASSOCIATIONINC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Wyckoff House & Association Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Melissa Branfman

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Naj Wikoff

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?