Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Global Action Project Inc

  • New York, NY
  • www.global-action.org

Mission Statement

G.A.tools, and relationships needed to create media for community power, cultural expression, and political change.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Global Voices programs have taken place in Cuba, Croatia, Ghana, Guatemala, Northern Ireland, Guatemala and the Middle East.

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Meghan McDermott

Keywords

Self-reported

media arts, education, human rights

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

G.A.P.

EIN

11-3425000

 Number

1849858129

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Film, Video (A31)

Single Organization Support (R11)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

There are three critical components to G.A.political education, media production. Through developing our curriculum and refining our social justice impacts, we have incorporated all three of these crucial aspects into our programs to produce an integrated experience for G.A.described here: ? Youth Development: G.A.as well as to their needs as emerging, politically aware leaders in their communities. In addition, we are committed to creating a community health approach that supports youth holistically and communally?meaning we take into account all challenges and oppressions affecting the youth and bring all of our organizational resources to bear. We also support young people as they transition to the next stage of their lives through individual support, such as mentoring, and college preparation. ? Political Education: Using a popular education approach, G.A.uncover the power dynamics at play, and develop messaging. G.A.gender, migration, economics (i.e., capitalism and neoliberalism), as well as the history of community resistance to oppression. It also explores the art and craft of media production in relation to these issues. Political education grounds our work and is an important thread that runs through all of our programs, partnerships, and staff trainings. ? Media Production: G.A.participants in each of G.A.conducting interviews with experts, advocates, and people on the street, and engaging in group discussion and debate. They learn technical and aesthetic skills (e.g., lighting, sound, camera work, animation, editing) that help them determine the style and genre that best suits their message. In addition, youth learn outreach skills (e.g., public-speaking, workshop facilitation, and group dialogue) and present their media in film festivals, in community centers, at town-hall meetings, in classrooms and online. G.A.cross-generational multi-day training, Media in Action offers organizers creative ways to engage young people in their social justice work through media production and analysis.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Global Voices programs have taken place in Cuba, Croatia, Ghana, Guatemala, Northern Ireland, Guatemala and the Middle East.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GLOBAL ACTION PROJECT, INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Global Action Project Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Meghan McDermott

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Saundra Thomas

Global Action Project

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?