Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The Southampton Colonial Society

  • Southampton, NY
  • www.southamptonhistoricalmuseum.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Southampton Historical Museum is to preserve and promote the history and culture of the Town of Southampton.

Main Programs

  1. Changing Exhibitions
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

The Southampton Historical Museums serves the Town of Southampton in particular and Suffolk County in general. The Research Center focuses on the history of the Town beginning with the Shinnecock Tribe's settling in 7,000 BCE and the early English pioneering families who arrived in 1640 CE.

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Tom Edmonds

Keywords

Self-reported

Southampton, New York, Long Island, history, genealogy, Pelletreau Silver Shop, Rogers Mansion, The Thomas Halsey Homestead, Research Center, Captain George White House, 1739 Sayre Barn

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Southamton Historical Museum

EIN

11-6027807

 Number

4912625524

Physical Address

17 Meeting House Lane, Southampton, NY 11968

Southampton, NY 11968

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

Single Organization Support (W11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Museum fulfills its mission by maintaining 5 historic properties with 15 historic structures and a Research Center with over 40,000 archival materials including maps, photographs, whaling logs and ephemera focusing on Southampton's beginning in 7000 BCE with the arrival of the Shinnecock Tribe, continuing with the English pioneer settlement in 1640, and to the present.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Changing Exhibitions

Changing Exhibition Titles in 2009

·        WE'RE STILL HERE! EVOLUTION OF THE SHINNECOCK NATION, PAST AND PRESENT

·        Heart to Hand: Love in Early American Tools and Design

·        WORLD WAR I AND THE ROARING TWENTIES: Southampton Students Discover Their Past

·        100 YEARS OF HEALING: SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL EXHIBITION

·        DOLL AND TOY SHOW

·        What I Like About You - Long Island's East End: Hooked Rugs by Gail Horton and Friends

·        David Bunn Martine: An Artist's Studio

·        Decembers Past & PresenT: sOUTHAMPTON'S ETHNIC TRADITIONS                             

·        Frozen in Time: Winter on the East End, Photographs by Dana Shaw

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$50,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

The Southampton Historical Museums serves the Town of Southampton in particular and Suffolk County in general. The Research Center focuses on the history of the Town beginning with the Shinnecock Tribe's settling in 7,000 BCE and the early English pioneering families who arrived in 1640 CE.

Funding Needs

The Museum began a $5,000,000 capital campaign in 2009 to repair and restore the 1666 Thomas Halsey Homestead and the 1739 Sayre Barn, both in critical condition.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE SOUTHAMPTON COLONIAL SOCIETY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Southampton Colonial Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Tom Edmonds

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Co President Elizabeth Skinner

Long Island University

Term: June 2008 - May 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?