Human Services

The National Assembly of Health and Human Service Organizations

  • Washington, DC
  • www.nationalssembly.org

Mission Statement

To engage leaders of the national nonprofit health & human service sector in collective efforts to advance the effectiveness of health and human services in the United States

ruling year

1947

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Irv Katz

Keywords

Self-reported

human services advocacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

National Assembly, Nhsa

EIN

13-1624112

 Number

0724480426

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (P01)

Professional Societies, Associations (P03)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (P05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Peer Councils, Affinity Groups (on youth, aging, and families), Leadership Institutes, various collaborative initiatives, benchmarking, policy development and action

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NATIONAL HUMAN SERVICES ASSEMBLY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The National Assembly of Health and Human Service Organizations

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Irv Katz

BIO

23-year veteran of United Way system, locally and nationally; NHSA CEO since 4/2001; bulk of experience in community building, nonprofit management, inter-organizational collaboration; undergraduate and graduate (MSW) degrees from Indiana University; recognized in Nonprofit Times Power and Influence 50.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?