Educational Institutions

Alpha Omega International Dental Fr

  • Rockville, MD
  • www.ao.org

Mission Statement

Alpha Omega is the oldest International Dental organization and was founded in Baltimore, Maryland in 1907 by a group of dental students originally to fight discrimation in dental schools today, with our headquarters relocated to Rockville, MD, it is primarily an educational and philanthropic organization throughout the year many lectures, seminars and study groups are promoted by local chapters for their local members community service projects ranging from our global oral health

ruling year

1940

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

HEIDI WEBER

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Alpha Omega Dental Fraternity

EIN

13-1872717

 Number

4774266263

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

(Student Sororities, Fraternities) (B83)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

You Can Make An Impact

Better data starts here.

Uh-oh! Looks like this nonprofit hasn’t claimed their profile yet.

GuideStar believes that in-depth and comparable data about organizations can create real change within the nonprofit sector.
We encourage all nonprofit organizations to get involved.

Is this your nonprofit?

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ALPHA OMEGA INTERNATIONAL DENTAL FRATERNITY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alpha Omega International Dental Fr

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

HEIDI WEBER

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?