Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Educational Broadcasting Corp.

  • New York, NY
  • http://www.thirteen.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Thirteen/WNET strives to be a leading provider of educational, informational, and cultural products and services, using all media which: - Reflect and respect a diverse and complex world; - Serve the undeserved, new Americans, high school dropouts, illiterate populations, and urban youth; - Foster lifelong learning opportunities; - Offer cultural enrichment; - Facilitate responsible citizenship; - Adhere to the highest standards of artistic and editorial integrity; -Create opportunities for experimentation.

Main Programs

  1. Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The flagship public television station of the New York City tri-state area and the most-watched public television channel in the nation, THIRTEEN reaches millions of people with programming that celebrates arts and culture, offers insightful commentary on the affairs of the day, explores the worlds of science and nature, and invites young people to have fun while learning.

ruling year

1961

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Mr. Neal Shapiro

Keywords

Self-reported

Thirteen, Channel Thirteen, Channel 13, WNET, Thirteen/WNET, Thirteen/WNET New York, 13, PBS, wliw

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

Thirteen/WNET New York and WLIW 21

EIN

13-1945149

 Number

7332670660

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Television (A32)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Program

Thirteen/WNET New York produces roughly 30% of all national programming for the PBS system. Among our most well-known programs are Great Performances, American Masters, Charlie Rose, Cyberchase, NOW with Bill Moyers, and Religion & Ethics Newsweekly. We also have one of the largest educational outreach departments of any public television station in the country. Among our outreach projects are The National Teacher Training Institute, the Literacy Center, and Thirteen Ed Online, Thirteen's award-winning online service for educators, parents and students, that receives a growing average of 80,000 visitors each month.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$123,527,180.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The flagship public television station of the New York City tri-state area and the most-watched public television channel in the nation, THIRTEEN reaches millions of people with programming that celebrates arts and culture, offers insightful commentary on the affairs of the day, explores the worlds of science and nature, and invites young people to have fun while learning.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THIRTEEN
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Educational Broadcasting Corp.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Neal Shapiro

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James S. Tisch

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?