Educational Institutions

Humane Education Committee

  • New York, NY
  • www.uft.org/member/committees/humane

Mission Statement

We are a NYC organization that provides an on-going humane education support network to primary and secondary school teachers through conferences, field trips and student awards.

ruling year

1982

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Sheila Schwartz

Keywords

Self-reported

humane education teacher training programs grades pre-kindergarten to twelve, humane science awards, student humane education essay contests

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2001, 1999 and 1998.
Register now

Also Known As

H.E.C.

EIN

13-3035954

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Teacher training conferences and field trips generally reaching 30 - 60 teachers per program. We provide awards to high school students who develop humane science fair projects in conjunction with the NYC Department of Education's annual Science Expo. Awards are also provided for student essay and big-book contests.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2001, 1999 and 1998
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Humane Education Committee

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2001, 1999 and 1998
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Sheila Schwartz

BIO

Sheila Schwartz is the president and director of the Humane Education Committee, Inc. In 1984, Sheila Schwartz led a successful lobbying effort resulting in the development and free dissemination of thousands of copies of the New York City Board of Education's 1985 Humane Education Resource Guide. Sheila was one of the principal writers of this manual. Sheila successfully lobbied the United Federation of Teachers (NYC teachers' union) for the development of a UFT Humane Education Committee in 1989 which now provides system-wide publicity as well as sites for humane education teacher training programs. Sheila worked with the NYC Board of Education to develop a Chancellor's Director giving students the right to refuse to dissect in 1990. Under her direction, Humane Education Committee developed two Humane Science Projects Manuals and was the co-writer of a 2006 Humane Education Resource Guide in conjunction with the ASPCA and HEART. Humane Education Committee sponsors a variety of teacher training conferences and field trips each year and also judges a variety of student big-book and essay contests as well as humane science fair projects developed in conjunction with the New York Department of Education's annual Science Fair Expo. Sheila was a primary school teacher for the New York City Department of Education for 30 years. She holds a doctorate in Educational Leadership from Teachers College, Columbia University.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?