Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Landmark West Inc

  • New York, NY
  • www.landmarkwest.org

Mission Statement

LANDMARK WEST! is a non-profit, award-winning community group working to preserve the best of the Upper West Side's architectural heritage from 59th to 110th Street between Central Park West and Riverside Drive. Since 1985, it has worked to achieve landmark status for individual buildings and historic districts. Today, LANDMARK WEST! is the proud curator of the area's nearly 2,700 designated landmarks (up from only 337 in 1985), and continues to promote awareness of these architectural treasures and the urgent need to protect them against insensitive change and demolition.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kate Wood

Keywords

Self-reported

historic, preservation, advocacy, community

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

LW!

EIN

13-3363655

 Number

0235230793

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Management & Technical Assistance (A02)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our Certificate of Appropriateness Committee functions as a liaison between local residents, businesses, and the Landmarks Preservation Commission. Our advocacy campaigns focus on endangered historic resources. Through our Retail Assistance Program, we work with West Side merchants, providing assistance and guidance in meeting landmark regulations in order to enhance the business environment and improve the appearance of the area's major shopping streets. With our "Keeping the Past for the Future" program, we teach schoolchildren the importance of "place" and of protecting the unique architectural and design traits that make a place special, utilizing My Preservation Journal, a workbook of activities and exercises that addresses the basics principles of preservation, from architectural vocabulary to style to advocacy. We conduct extensive public outreach is carried out through our website, biannual newsletter, walking tours, workshops, physical models, seminars, and other special events.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LANDMARK WEST INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Landmark West Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kate Wood

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?