Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The Hudson Valley Writers Center, Inc.

  • Sleepy Hollow, NY
  • www.writerscenter.org

Mission Statement

The Hudson Valley Writers' Center stimulates and nurtures the creation of literary works in all sectors of the population and brings the diverse work of gifted poets and prose artists to the attention of the public.

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Donald Stever

Keywords

Self-reported

literary,literary arts,literature,writing,writers,poet,poetry,prose,new york,hudson river valley,sleepy hollow,tarrytown,westchester county

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

HVWC

EIN

13-3490748

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Writers' Center annually serves more than 5,000 individuals who represent a cross-section of the region. Approximately forty literary events each year provide opportunities for the general public to experience literature as a living art form and to engage in dialogue with working writers. Throughout the year, the Writers' Center offers weekly classes and one-day workshops in which writers of all experience levels study with published authors. Through ongoing community outreach writing programs, the Center provides educational opportunities to community members with special needs, particularly children. "Slapering Hol Press", the small press imprint of The Hudson Valley Writers' Center, annually publishes one volume of poetry that provides opportunities to emerging poets and enables the Writers' Center to reach a national constituency.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Hudson Valley Writers' CenterInc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Hudson Valley Writers Center, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Donald Stever

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?