Educational Institutions

Books for Kids Foundation

  • New York, NY
  • www.booksforkids.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Books for Kids Foundation is to promote literacy among all children with a special emphasis on low income and at risk preschool aged children. We create libraries, donate books and implement early childhood literacy programs to develop the critical foundation and skills which young children need to be successful in life.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Books for Kids currently has libraries in New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, Washington DC, Maryland, Michigan, Massachusetts, Tennessee, Texas, California, Delaware, Arizona, Illinois, and Seattle.

ruling year

1992

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Amanda K Hirsh

Keywords

Self-reported

Early Childhood Literacy, Libraries, Books, Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

13-3539811

Also Known As

Books for Kids or BFK

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We run programs in our libraries in partnership with several world renowned innovative, early childhood literacy experts.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Books for Kids currently has libraries in New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, Washington DC, Maryland, Michigan, Massachusetts, Tennessee, Texas, California, Delaware, Arizona, Illinois, and Seattle.

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE BOOKS FOR KIDS FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Books for Kids Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Amanda K Hirsh

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Shawna H Doster

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?