Educational Institutions

Hunter College Foundation, Inc.

  • New York, NY
  • http://www.hunter.cuny.edu

Mission Statement

Hunter College Foundation was created in 1992. It is the Foundation's goal to bring to the college a select number of outstanding alumni and distinguished community, business and corporate leaders who are committed to the principles of high quality public education in NYC and are willing to help Hunter achieve increased academic distinction.

Main Programs

  1. Help in establishing short and long range fundraising goals
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Located in Manhattan, students come from all over

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Jayne Rosengarten

Keywords

Self-reported

public urban education, alumni, fund-raising, financial support, gifts, grants, contributions

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

HCF

EIN

13-3598671

 Number

1739415325

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

Undergraduate College (4-year) (B42)

Graduate, Professional(Separate Entities) (B50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Help in establishing short and long range fundraising goals

The Foundation's purposes are to:
* Assist the President in defining Hunter's role in NYC higher education;
* Advise the president on policy matters pertaining to Hunter College and its financial condition;
* Help in establishing short and long range fundraising goals for the college;
* Identify individuals, corporations and foundations that will further the college's objectives;
*Contribute themselves and/or assist in the solicitation of contributions by others to Hunter;
* Receive, hold, manage and disperse assets in furtherance of Hunter College's welfare;
* Promote the image and general welfare of the college.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$5,858,187.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Located in Manhattan, students come from all over

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE HUNTER COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hunter College Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jayne Rosengarten

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Klara Silverstein

founding member of the Jewish Women's Foundation of New York

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?