Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Media for the Public Good, Inc

  • Dobbs Ferry, NY
  • http://mfpg.org

Mission Statement

MFPG is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit public media organization giving voice to issues and perspectives underrepresented in mainstream media. Home of OutCasting, public radio's LGBTQ youth program, heard on 40 public radio stations affiliated with the Pacifica Radio Network.

Main Programs

  1. OutCasting

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1995

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Marc Sophos

Keywords

Self-reported

MFPG, Media for the Public Good, noncommercial, nonprofit, public radio, OutCasting, Outcasting, volunteer, educational, radio, podcast, gay, lesbian, bisexual, trans, transgender, LGBT, GLBT, LGBTQ,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

13-3722146

 Number

0367075301

Also Known As

OutCasting, Outcasting, outcastingmedia

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Radio (A34)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

OutCasting

Public radio's LGBTQ youth program

Category

None

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

None

None

Budget

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Media for the Public Good, Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Marc Sophos

BIO

Founder of WDFH. BA, Telecommunications, Michigan State. JD, Pace University School of Law. Admitted to law practice in NY. Extensive broadcast experience in commercial and public radio.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Marc Sophos

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?