Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Children Global Network Foundation

  • New York, NY
  • childrenglobal.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The Children Global Network Foundation is a not-for-profit, non0sectarian, non-political relief and development agency whose mission is to render financial assistance to any corporation, community chest, fund, foundation, agency, institution or other entity which is organized and operated exclusively for and devoted to the realization of charitable, scientific, religious or educational purposes for he benefit of underprivileged children.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Mark Hallim

Keywords

Self-reported

the children global network foundation, underprivileged children, art, museums, stationery products, posters, calendars, not-for-profit, need money, educational, health

Also Known As

TCGNF

EIN

13-3920323

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (E12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Fundraising for Clearpool Inc., The Soho Center, The CityKids Foundation USA) and Children In Crisis in the UK

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Children Global Network Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Mark Hallim

BIO

Global Banker and Humanitarian for the last 20 years. The Foundation vision is to be in a 100 countries in 10 years

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?