Educational Institutions

Woodhull Institute For Young Women In Leadership Inc

  • New York, NY
  • www.woodhull.org

Mission Statement

The Woodhull Institute for Ethical Leadership is a not-for-profit educational organization dedicated to helping women develop professional skills, fortify networks and identify resources in order to support them in becoming empowered ethical leaders.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Woodhull serves women throughtout the United States

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

KARLA JACKSON BREWER

Keywords

Self-reported

Women, Education, Ethics,Writing,Leadership Training

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Woodhull Intitute for Ethical Leadership

EIN

13-4024805

 Number

0482210707

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (J05)

Women's Rights (R24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

To date over 2,200 women have gone through Woodhull's proven training program.  Woodhull women are founding nonprofits, taking on ethical leadership roles throughout the corporate world, publishing articles and nonfiction books and becoming true change makers.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Woodhull Institute programs include retreats for young women held in our retreat center in Ancramdale, New York and San Francisco, California. Educational seminars held in our New York office at 770 Broadway. Mentorship programs with women who are successful in all walks of life. Networking. Programs on life transitions, skills, women and health and ethics.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Woodhull serves women throughtout the United States

Funding Needs

1.   In order to make our programs accessible to all women Woodhull needs       funding to increase scholarship availability. 2.   Our retreat center is aging and we need funding to revitalize it so that       may continue to utilize the facility for educaitonal purposes. 3.   Due to the economic climate we have reduced staff and need to increase       our ability to offer more programming.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

WOODHULL INSTITUTE FOR ETHICAL LEADERSHIP INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Woodhull Institute For Young Women In Leadership Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

KARLA JACKSON BREWER

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Woodhull has created a community of women that are dedicated to leading in an ethical manner.  Whether at home, within their communities, at the work place or in government, Woodhull women are making a difference.  Our training has allowed women from all socio economic backgrounds develop the practical skills that they need to succeed, particularly in the tough economic climate."

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?