Educational Institutions

Harlemlive Inc

  • New York, NY
  • www.HarlemLIVE.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

HarlemLive empowers a diverse group of youth towards leadership using experience and exposure in Journalism, Media and Technology.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Ms. Vanessa Hylande

Keywords

Self-reported

journalism, empowerment, teens, youth, voice, first ammendment, digital divide, racial ravine, technology, internet, youth of color, minorities, newsmagazine, web-based, video production

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

HL

EIN

13-4050560

 Number

3962807759

Physical Address

135 West123rd Street

New York, NY 10027

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

HarlemLive provides students with an opportunity to display their talents for a global audience using Internet and Media technologies. Students cover political, cultural, historical, and community issues by conducting interviews with prominent individuals and by participating in community events. To ensure quality interviews and reports, the staff conducts background research prior to creating a story and HarlemLive advisors with media field experience provide assistance and oversight. Harlem-related news stories, editorials, poetry, art, photography, and movie, music and theater reviews form the essence of the journal. HarlemLive seeks to post new stories every week to ten days and with much training and time, the staff hopes to create videos on the Internet every month. This online news journal gives the inner city youth of Harlem a voice-enabling them to further enlighten the global community about Harlem.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HARLEMLIVE INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Harlemlive Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Vanessa Hylande

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David L. Phillips

Columbia University

Term: July 2008 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?