Education

Rockland 21st Century Collaborative for Children and Youth, Inc.

  • West Nyack, NY
  • WWW.ROCKLAND21C.ORG

Mission Statement

Our mission is to ensure the best possible future for every child by building a comprehensive support system that links family, school, and community.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Harriet Cornell

Keywords

Self-reported

children, family, education, school, community

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Rockland 21C

EIN

13-4111979

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

21C Schools and Family Resource Centers A Full Service School Model developed by Yale University, Rockland 21C works with school districts and community partners to develop and sustain 21C Elementary and Middle Schools, which have elements of pre-school education, before and after school education, parent support and involvement, information and referral, health and mental health services. Community Building Through Communication Vehicles (email, list serv, newsletter, web page), Work groups (Better Baby Care Campaign, Family Resource Coordinator Peer Network, Healthy Schools, Healthy Lifestyles[part of Steps to a Healthier NY], New York State's -05 Parenting Education Network) Advocacy Activities (presentations at Legislative Breakfasts, and participation in the national Coalition for Community Schools Parnter Network) and Sponsorship of Child Centered Events (Youth Fest Community-based Workshops for immigrant families with preschoolers), Rockland 21C makes the case for collaboration and for investing in quality child centered programs. Professional Development Through Peer Networks, Symposiums, Conferences, Stand Alone Workshops, and Dissemination of Best Practices/Model Program Hand-outs, Rockland 21C helps a variety of sectors increase their capacity to achieve better outcomes for children and families and better understand emerging community needs. School Health Index In cooperation with the Rockland County Department of Health, Rockland 21C coordinates trainings and technical advisement of school health teams in elementary and secondary schools. After completing assessments, teams embark upon a sustainable implementation process to change practice, environment and policies in eight coordinated areas (health services, food services, physical activity, administrative polices, health education, counseling, family/community, and health promotion for staff. We are also contributing to the efforts of the Health Department and Rockland Teachers' Center to create support for healthful changes at the district level.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ROCKLAND 21ST CENTURY COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Rockland 21st Century Collaborative for Children and Youth, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Harriet Cornell

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?